Azerbaijan-Turkey relations
Turkey is the first country to recognize Azerbaijan's independence on November 9, 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on January 14, 1992.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Turkey was opened in August 1992. The Consulates of Azerbaijan were established in Istanbul in January 1993 and in Kars on April 12, 2004. The Turkish Consulate General in Baku and Consulates in Nakhchivan and Ganja are functioning.
The great leader Mustafa Kemal Atatürk's "Joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, sorrow is our sorrow", the relations of our Ummah Leader Heydar Aliyev with the "One nation, two states" philosophy are further developed. Strengthening and expanding relations with Turkey, which is a reliable strategic partner of Azerbaijan in modern times, is a very important part of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, which are always based on historical roots and brotherhood, always show solidarity with political, economic, commercial, humanitarian, military and so on. all areas are developing very successfully. Regular mutual visits of the heads of the two states play an important role in the development of cooperation between the two countries in all spheres and give positive results.
During the last 25 years, political relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan have risen to a strategic alliance, and the regular meetings of the CICA, established by the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of the High Level Strategic Cooperation Council (ISSAC), signed in Istanbul on September 15, 2010, have further strengthened relations in all fields between the two countries. has contributed to its enlargement and deepening. The first meeting of the Council was held in Izmir on October 25, 2011, 2nd in Gabala City on 11-12 September 2012, 3rd in Ankara on November 12-13, 2013, January 14-15, 2015 Ankara hosted the 6th meeting on 4th and 15th of March 2016 in Ankara on 5th and 31st of October, 2017, at the end of the meetings the relations in all areas were reviewed regularly and important documents on cooperation in many areas signed.
Global economic projects, which are an indicator of the dynamic development of relations between our countries in all spheres, include Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas and President Ilham Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 30 October 2017 in Baku. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which is an important part of the "New Silk Road" transport corridor, contributes to peace and security in the region and is of great importance in improving the welfare of our peoples. Implementation of the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) gas pipeline project, which is a major part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is being constructed with joint cooperation and initiative, will be the next product of a friendly friendship and cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan. These projects strengthen the global position of the two countries by raising their regional strength.
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in three-way format with Georgia, Iran Islamic Republic of Iran and Turkmenistan is also contributing to regional security, stability and prosperity.
Turkey always advocates the fair position of Azerbaijan in the conflict arising from the internationally recognized territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the occupation of the historical territories of Armenia, and the tradition of mutual support in the international arena between the two countries is continuing.
Turkey and Azerbaijan have a contractual basis with more than 200 signed documents covering all areas.