The Constitution, adopted on November 12, 1995, laid the foundation for a new state-building on the basis of fundamental human rights and freedoms in our country. The Constitution is the basis for the protection of human rights and freedoms in the country. The third chapter of the document, entitled “Fundamental Rights and Freedoms of Man and Citizen”, contains 48 points covering a wide range of human rights.
On February 22, 1998, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed a decree “On measures to ensure human and civil rights and freedoms”, and by a decree of June 18, 1998, the State Program for the Protection of Human Rights was approved. The Institute of Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman) was established in 2002 as part of the State Program.
The importance of civil, civil procedure, family, labor, criminal, criminal justice, execution of sentences, customs and taxation, freedom of association, the media, non-governmental organizations (public unions and foundations) and advocacy laws that have been passed.
In 1993, a moratorium on the death penalty was imposed in the Republic of Azerbaijan, and on February 10, 1998, it was completely abolished.
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the first time in the former USSR, places of detention under the Ministry of Internal Affairs were subordinated to the Ministry of Justice.