Azerbaijani-Turkish relations
Turkey is the first country to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan on November 9, 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established on January 14, 1992.
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Turkey was opened in August 1992. Consulates of Azerbaijan were established in Istanbul in January 1993 and in Kars on April 12, 2004. The general consulate of Turkey in Baku and the consulates in Nakhchivan and Ganja operate.
“The joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, sadness is our sadness”, the great leader Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the further development of relations between our leader Ummah Heydar Aliyev and the philosophy of “One nation, two states”. Strengthening and expanding relations with Turkey, which in our time is a reliable strategic partner of Azerbaijan, is a very important part of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy. Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey, which are always based on historical roots and brotherhood, always demonstrate solidarity with political, economic, trade, humanitarian, military, and so on. All directions are developing very successfully. Regular reciprocal visits of the heads of two states play an important role in the development of cooperation between the two countries in all spheres and give positive results.
Over the past 25 years, political relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan have developed into a strategic alliance, and regular CICA meetings established by the Joint Declaration on the Establishment of the High Level Strategic Cooperation Council (ISSAC), signed in Istanbul on September 15, 2010, further strengthened relations in all areas between two countries. contributed to its expansion and deepening. The first meeting of the Council was held in Izmir on October 25, 2011, the second in the city of Gabala on September 11-12, 2012, the third in Ankara on November 12-13, 2013, January 14-15, 2015. The 6th meeting was held in Ankara on March 4 and 15, 2016 in Ankara on October 5 and 31, 2017. After the meetings, relations in all areas and important documents on cooperation in many areas were regularly reviewed. signed by
Global economic projects that are an indicator of the dynamic development of relations between our countries in all spheres include Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas and President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan 30 October 2017 in Baku. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which is an important part of the New Silk Road transport corridor, contributes to peace and security in the region and is of great importance for improving the well-being of our peoples. The implementation of the Trans-Anatolian Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP), which is the main part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is being built with joint cooperation and initiative, will be the next product of friendly friendship and cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan. These projects strengthen the global positions of the two countries, enhancing their regional power.
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in a trilateral format with Georgia, Iran, the Islamic Republic of Iran and Turkmenistan also contributes to regional security, stability and prosperity.
Turkey always stands for the fair position of Azerbaijan in the conflict arising from the internationally recognized territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the occupation of the historical territories of Armenia, and the tradition of mutual support in the international arena between the two countries continues.
Turkey and Azerbaijan have a contractual basis with more than 200 signed documents covering all areas.