The inauguration ceremony was held for individuals admitted to citizenship of Azerbaijan
On December 25, 2018, the State Migration Service held a solemn inauguration ceremony signed by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on acceptance and restoration of 241 citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The head of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov congratulated the participants of the event, which is one of the most memorable days in their lives, as a citizen of Azerbaijan. He said that to be a full-fledged citizen of Azerbaijan and to be among the dynamically developing countries of the world under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev is a great pride and happiness. In recent years, the dynamic development of social, economic, political, cultural tourism spheres in the country, the expansion of tourism opportunities in our country, the further improvement of the business environment and the development of entrepreneurship have led to an increase in the number of foreigners who want to come to Azerbaijan to live, work and work. It was
Vusal Huseynov noted that the number of people willing to achieve the honor of obtaining Azerbaijani citizenship, which is known as a tolerant and multicultural, safe country in the world, is growing. At the end of his speech, the Chief of Staff congratulated the participants on December 31, in connection with the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year.
After that, 233 people and 8 recovered citizens swore that they would be faithful to our country in the state language of Azerbaijan, passing them to the Constitution before the state flag of Azerbaijan in a solemn atmosphere.
The event ended with the performance of the national anthem.